Monday, April 27, 2009

MODEL 2009: PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES (As of 27 April 2009)


MODEL 2009

Europe-Philippines International Workshop on Modeling, Simulation, and Grid Computing

May 4 - 6, 2008

Holy Name University, Tagbilaran City, Bohol, Philippines

Organized by the Ateneo de Manila University Grid and High Performance Computing Group (Ateneo GRID)

in cooperation with the Computing Society of the Philippines (CSP)

Hosted by Holy Name University

Supported by the EUAsiaGrid Project (


Workshop Director: Dr. Rafael P. Saldaña

Contact Details:

MODEL 2009 Secretariat

Tel. (02) 4266011 loc. 5686

Fax: (02) 4266125

Mobile: 0928-5043121



Day 1. Monday, May 4, 2009

Venue: Holy Name University, Tagbilaran City

9:30 a.m - 12 noon. Arrival of Participants/ Registration (MODEL 2009/ PANDA Grid Workshop)

12:00 - 1:30 p.m. WELCOME LUNCH (MODEL 2009 and PANDA Grid Workshop Participants)
1:30 - 5:30: Parallel Session: PANDA Grid Workshop

1:30 - 3:00 Tutorial: Introduction to Grid Computing and Applications (Dr. Kilian Schwarz, Dr. Florian Uhlig: GSI Darmstadt, Germany)

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break/Snacks

3:30 - 5:30 Tutorial: Introduction to AliEn (Grid Environment)(Dr. Pablo Saiz: CERN, Switzerland)

Day 2. Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Venue: Auditorium, Holy Name University

9:00 - 10:00 Opening Session: MODEL 2009


National Anthem

Welcome Remarks: Rev. Fr. Francisco T. Estepa, SVD, President, Holy Name University

Opening Remarks: Dr. Rafael Saldaña, Workshop Director, MODEL 2009, Ateneo de Manila University

Introduction of Speakers and Participants: Ms. Amie Rosarie C. Caballo, Dean, College of Computer Science, Holy Name University

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break/Snacks

10:15 - 11:00 Keynote Speaker: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany), Title: "Computing for FAIR"

11:00 - 11:30 Talk: “The EUAsiaGrid Project – Enabling a Common e-Science Infrastructure Between Europe and Asia” by Rafael Saldana, Project Leader for AdMU, EUAsiaGrid Project

11:30 - 12:00 Invited Talk: "Biomedical and Earth Science Applications of Grid Computing" by Engr. Weilong Ueng, Senior Engineer, Academia Sinica Grid Computing Center (Taiwan)

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch

Invited Talks/Presentations on Grid Computing

1:30 - 2:00 Dr. Dan Protopopescu (University of Glasglow, United Kingdom), “PANDA Grid”
2:00 - 2:30 Dr. Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI, Germany), “FairRoot”

2:30 – 3:00 Dr. Costin Grigoras (CERN, Switzerland), “MonaLisa for Grid and Site Monitoring”

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break/Snacks


Session A: Tutorial: Introduction to gLite (Grid Middleware)
(3:30 5:30 p.m.)

Facilitators: Mr. Rey Vincent Babilonia (ASTI-DOST) and Engr. Rod Michael Coronel (Ateneo de Manila University)

Session B: Talks/Presentations on Modeling, Simulation and Scientific Computing
3:30 – 4:00 Prof. Jaderick Pabico (University of the Philippines-Los Banos), Title: “Dynamic Load Balancing with Learning Agents”

4:00 – 4:30 Dr. Felix Muga II (Ateneo de Manila University), Title: “Computing the Diameter of Circulant Networks”

4:30 – 5:00 Dr. Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines-Diliman), Title: "Modeling the Interspike Interval of a Two-Cell Inhibitory Network"

5:00 – 5:30 Dr. Roden David (Ateneo de Manila University), Title: “A Cayley-Transformed Lanczos-Schur Algorithm for the Unitary Eigenvalue Problem”

Session C: PANDA Grid Workshop(1:30 – 5:30 p.m.)

06:00 - 08:00 p.m. WORKSHOP DINNER
Venue: Metro Center Hotel, Tagbilaran City

Day 3. Wednesday, May 6, 2009.


Session A. Computational Science, Modeling, Simulation, Scientific Computing

8:30 – 8:55 a.m. Dr. Vivien Visaya (Ateneo de Manila University), Title: “Computational Topology”

8:55 – 9:20 Arian Jacildo and Dr. Eliezer Albacea (University of the Philippines-Los Banos), Title: “Parallel Linear Space Algorithms for the Longest Common Subsequence (LCS) Retrieval Problem”

9:20 – 9:45 Joseph Anthony Hermocilla and Dr. Eliezer Albacea (University of the Philippines-Los Banos), Title: “A Multiagent System Framework for Solving the Student Sectioning Problem”

9:45 – 10:10 Auza, Jaydee Garapan, and John Paul Yusung (University of the Philippines-Visayas Tacloban College), Title: “Solving Sudoku Puzzles Using Clonal Selection Algorithm With Simulated Annealing”

10:10 – 10:30 Coffee Break/Snacks

10:30 – 10:55 Roy Canseco (University of the Philippines-Diliman), Title: Dynamic Modeling of Overcurrent Protection Relays for Open-Loop Response to Electrical Phasorsin Power Systems”

10:55 – 11:20 Lizhier Coralde and Jaderick Pabico (University of the Philippines-Diliman), Title: “Browser-Based Weather Maps”

11:20 – 11:45 Andrei Coronel and Dr. Rafael Saldaña (Ateneo de Manila University), Title: “An Ontology Model for Breast Cancer Data Retrieval System”

11:45 – 12:10 Kevin Cristobal and Dr. Rafael Saldaña (Ateneo de Manila University), Title: “Enabling Ateneo Cluster Computers for Grid-Based Cancer Research”

12:10 – 1:00 Closing Lunch/Awarding of Certificates

Session B: Panda Grid Workshop

(9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon)

1:00 – 6:00 p.m. Post-Workshop Tour (Optional)


No comments: